Tuesday, October 29, 2013

First Night of knitting class

Well... I did survive! Tonight was the very first night of knitting class. I have 2 more to go, but so excited that I am actually understanding.. haha!
Here is a look at what I finished in class and will be working on it this week. It isn't going to be anything in the end, just working on getting things straight and right! Will share my journey along the way! :)
 


Saturday, October 26, 2013

Knitting Class

YAY! Yes I am excited. Tuesday I start knitting classes, and I am happy to finally get started the RIGHT way! I have watched many videos and read many books on "how to knit" and still just want someone that is right there with me. Our Local Yarn Shoppe is starting classes this Tuesday night and will last for 3 Tuesdays in a roll. yay!! Hopefully I will learn something! :)

Saturday, October 19, 2013

Adding new things......

As some on my faithful followers can see, there is construction going on..lol
I am in the process of adding page tabs at the top of the page. So FYI, there are several that do not have anything on them yet, just keep checking back and things will get added. BUT in the meantime you will always be able to find all my posts under "Home"! 

Quilting the day away!

Happy Saturday!!!
I have had the best Saturday in awhile.
I have been hand quilting and watching the Hallmark channel all day long.....and to top it off, my husband has been in here with me too!!!! :) Hate to see it come to a close but have made some progress!
 
Here is what I have been working on...
 
Have spent many hours on this, and still many more to go. Can not wait to get it all finished and put it on our bed!


Tuesday, August 6, 2013

Super Hero Cape

My nephew loves being a super hero, so figured I would make him a cape with his initial on it and mask for his birthday!
 
 
 

 
(Painted out his face due to privacy... that is why it looks alittle weird..lol)


New Kitchen Curtains!

Been redoing some things in my kitchen.... It used to be a purple color.. YES PURPLE!!!... and FINALLY painted it and redecorated. So knew it was time to add some new curtains. I love ruffle curtains so figured I would give it a try. I have 1 done, still have 1 more to go for my other window in the kitchen, but I am VERY happy with the end result. Did not use a pattern (sorry I do not have one to share).. Just used imagination and some measurements! Thought I would share!
 



 

Thursday, May 9, 2013

Happy Birthday to My Hubby!!!

Today is a very special day.. for a very special man in my life!
I love my husband very much... He is very supportive, loving, caring, (this list could go on and on).... Lets just say.. I LOVE HIM VERY MUCH!!! :)
 
Just thought I would share a few pictures of my honey...
Thankful I get to spend this day with him!!!!
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!
 
(my husband and I)


(my husband on the right)


Have you seen this face??? haha

Yes, He is a nut!!! :)




(but yet he brings so much joy and happiness into my life!!!)

 

 
 
I love you honey! Happy 35th Birthday!!

Tuesday, May 7, 2013

Busy busy organizing!!

Yes I am STILL working in my sewing studio! I am getting so organized...but if someone would come in and look they would think it is worse!!!! But not me!!!!!!  Now all my trims are in one space, etc, etc..... I have separated my scrapbook stuff from my sewing stuff, so nothing gets in the way! My space is small, but that is by my choice! I could take the extra bedroom (since I just store stuff in there) , but I do not want to give up the natural lighting from all the windows.....makes me love being in there more! So I am stuffing everything I can .. Gong up, and have drawers all under my tables.... 

I emptied all my white cubes to make room for all my fabric that I am folding onto "mini" bolts..... Give me another week and I hope to have it all organized real good!! 


I told you it looks worse...lol






But I have my yarn at least added to the shelves..lol....we are getting somewhere!



Monday, May 6, 2013

What am I up to today????

So Since I am still staying in to make sure I have recovered from this strep throat... I decided to get out of the recliner and do a few things and make the most of this time at home! So what am I doing??? Well let me show you!!!!!
 
ok So I am making a mess of my studio.. but for a good cause!! First I am getting ready for a huge family yard sale, and yes I am getting rid of the crafty things that I just do not use! So I am taking everything off the shelves, washing them down and making it look alittle better and cleaner!
 
So my husband was in town today working and I asked him to stop by the local comic book store (yes I said comic book store, NO we are not into comic books..lol)
but he picked up these Comic Book Boards... He picked me up 200, hopefully I will not have to get anymore! What am I doing with these you ask??? .. I am using them to turn all my fabric into mini bolts. It will look soooo much nicer and I will be able to see everything I have and it will look "in order"
 
I am taking all this...... (there is so much more not pictured.. I have fabric everywhere it seems like) and NO it will not all fit in my studio... this is all my overflow stuff put into my spare bedroom.. haha!

 
and turning it all into these "mini" bolts! I just started, so not very much is done yet!!!


So YES... the "learning to knit" has been put on hold till later today! but I started learning.. YAY!!!!
 
Hope everyone has a GREAT Monday!!!!



Sunday, May 5, 2013

Learning to Knit!!!!

I know... I am crazy! I am trying to learn way to many things at once.. but hey, that is fun isn't it????? or should I say dumb! haha!
I am trying to learn to knit... I have all the stuff I need to do it, so might as well learn!
So since I have had SO much downtime this week due to being sick... I figured I would check out some "how to" videos. I have not started trying it YET.. but hopefully I will feel up to giving it a try sometime this week!!!!!
 
Sooooooo.. I went to this website and have been watching their videos... they are great might I add! :)
 

Pretty Quilt

 
Thought this was a very pretty quilt, so had to share. NO I did not make this... I found it online somewhere (sorry I can not remember where, so I could give the rightful owner honor) .. This is the front and back! Love the colors!
 
(Front)


(Back)

Storing Embroidery floss
 
So I found this ideal online.. I tried several different ways to store all of the floss and I did not like any way. but I LOVE this way. I can see all the colors and they are dust free in these nice drawers. I went to walmart and bought these in the tool section, they are normally used to store nuts and bolts and that sort of thing! Was less that $10 a piece. So far I have 3 and need to get 3 more to store all I have!
 
 
 


Saturday, May 4, 2013

One of those weeks.....

I am not one to be down for very long....well this week has proven to be different. I have been fighting strep throat for a week now...will be soooooo glad when it is GONE!!! Then life can get back to normal, but hey..what's normal :) 

I still have not started on my first quilt yet. I seems like everything else keeps coming before that! Hmmmmmmm wonder why? Lol... But HOPEFULLY next week I can at least pick my fabric out and MAYBE start cutting out..we shall see. I will post my progress along the way! 

Thursday, March 7, 2013

Busy Busy Week!

Hello friends!
I have not been to good about keeping up with my blog... been busy busy.
So my new adventure of quilting has kindof been put on hold. I have been so busy with work and church things, that I have not had alot of time in my sewing room...BUT.. I have been looking at alot of quilting magazines and finding some great patterns I would like to do! Here is one that I really like..
 It's called Apple Blossoms and I just love the colors as well.
Hopefully this will be my first one to try! :)
 


Saturday, February 23, 2013

My Area

I have been working all day on organizing my sewing/craft area! I love all the natural lighting that this area brings.
The front table is my cutting table (I used bed risers to make it higher so I do not hurt my back everytime I cut). The table in the back is another table just like the cutting one, but it is not on risers..It is used for my sewing machine and serger.
I keep most all my fabric and alot of other supplies in a spare bedroom... there is just not enough room in this little area to store everything, but I don't want to move it into a bedroom because I will miss all the natural lighting! 
Love my little space! :)
 



Wednesday, February 20, 2013

It has ARRIVED!!! and yes I was sooo excited... Can't you tell by the picture?  lol! on to having some fun with my new machine!! Happy Birthday to me! :)
 

Monday, February 18, 2013

It's on it's way!

My Birthday Was Feb 17th.. and I was surprised by a new sewing machine!!!!! It has been ordered and on it's way... CAN NOT HARDLY WAIT for it to get here!
Should be here in a few days.

BROTHER PC-420



I'm BACK!!!! :) I think!

Hello Everyone!!!! I am back to the Blog journey! I think. :)   I say that, then life gets busy busy again and then I forget to blog, but I am going to do my very best to keep this updated!

So I have started a new hobby! Quilting!!!! I am just starting the journey and a beginner all the way..but I am looking forward to learning and creating new things! So feel free to follow me along my journey!